COACHES

Saltire Team Gymnastics is proud to boast a number of highly skilled qualified coaches and judges who are actively involved within the club’s coaching team and are all extremely dedicated and passionate about gymnastics. All of our coaches have enhanced PVG Disclosures and have completed Safeguarding Training through Scottish Gymnastics. Our coaching structure can be viewed here.

Margaret Kerr - Head Coach

  • Teamgym Level 4 Coach

  • Women’s Artistic Level 4 Coach

  • Men’s Artistic Level 1 Coach

  • Technical Expert Teamgym – Level 3 Assessor

  • Safeguarding

  • Disabilities Coach

  • Brevet Teamgym Judge

Tracey Brown - Head Coach

  • Teamgym Level 5 Coach (HPC)

  • Triples Licence

  • Preschool Level 2 Coach

  • Women’s Level 3 Coach

  • DMT  Club Coach

  • UKCC Tutor and Assessor

  • Technical Expert Teamgym – Level 3 Assessor

  • Regional Teamgym Judge

  • Disabilities Add on

  • Safeguarding

  • BSc (Hons) Sport & Exercise

Samantha Hendrikson -Head Coach

 

  • Teamgym Level 5 Coach (HPC)

  • Acrobatics Level 3 Coach

  • UKCA Cheerleading Level 2 Coach

  • UKCC Tutor & Assessor

  • Technical Expert Teamgym – Level 3 Assessor

  • Regional Teamgym Judge

  • Scottish Disability Sport training

  • BSc (Hons) Sport & Exercise

  • Safeguarding

Rachel Ross - Development Manager

  • Team gym level 2 coach

  • General level 1 coach

  • Preschool level 2

  • BSc (Hons) Sport & Exercise Science

  • Safeguarding

 

Rachael Walker - Head of Competitive

 

  • Teamgym L2 Coach

  • Danish L2 Coach

  • Level 3 Technical Modules

  • Safeguarding

Katie Vince - Head of Recreational and Development Gymnastics

 

  • Teamgym Level 2 Coach 

  • Level 3 Technical Modules (Trampette and Tumble)

  • Safeguarding

  • Emergency First Aid at Work

Erin Thomson - Development and Competitive Coach

  • TeamGym Level 3 Technical Modules (Trampette & Tumble)

  • Teamgym level 2 coach

  • Danish Gymnastic Level 2 Coach

  • General Level 1 Coach

  • Safeguarding

  • Emergency First Aid at Work

 

Anna Lewis - Youth Squad Coach

 

  • TeamGym Level 3 Technical Modules (Trampette & Tumble)

  • Teamgym Level 2 Coach

  • Safeguarding

Jenny Ross - Coach

  • Teamgym L2 Coach

  • Safeguarding

Sarah Jackson - Recreational, Pre-School Coach & ASN Coach

 

  • Women's Artistic Club Coach

  • Disabilities Add-On

  • Trampolining Club Coach

  • Pre-School Coach

  • Safeguarding

 

Kendal Smith - Development and Squad Coach

  • Teamgym level 2 coach

  • BSc (hons) Sport and Exercise Science

  • Safeguarding

Steven Hamilton - Lead Coach: Adults

 

  • L2 General Coach

  • Safeguarding

Niamh Ross - Recreational and Development Assistant Coach

 

  • General Level 1 Coach

  • Safeguarding

 

Niamh Ross - Recreational and Development Assistant Coach

 

  • General Level 1 Coach

  • Safeguarding

 

Danielle Hawrylewicz -  Development Assistant Coach

 

  • General Level 1 Coach

  • Safeguarding

 

Coaching Helpers and Trainee Coaches

  • Adam Souter

  • Aimee Givan

  • Katy Coates

  • Mia Lonie

  • Ruth Gorman

  • Hamish Colgan

  • Dylan Campbell

  • Fraser McLeod

  • Sheryl Hansen

© 2023 by Name of Template. Proudly created with Wix.com